
Pro Waste Management Services
DealConstruction waste recycling service
Best known from its Dragons’ Den appearance, Pro Waste Management Services is a construction waste recycling service in Season 6, and convinced Deborah Meaden and Duncan Bannatyne to invest.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Availability shifts constantly for Den alumni products. Tap through to see Pro Waste Management Services's current price and stock on Amazon.
From the show
The Dragons’ Den pitch
- £200K
- Asked for
- 40%
- Offered equity
- £500K
- Sought valuation
- £200K
- Deal amount
- 40%
- Deal equity
- £500K
- Deal valuation
Paul Tinton walked into the Den in Season 6, Episode 8 in the episode that aired 8 September 2008. Pro Waste Management Services, the construction waste recycling service, pitched in the Green & CleanTech category, one of 34 green & cleantech businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.
On the carpet, the number was £200,000 for a 40% stake, which valued the company at £500K.
Deborah Meaden and Duncan Bannatyne teamed up at £200,000 for 40% equity. The deal valued the company at £500K.
Pro Waste Management Services was one of 66 businesses to pitch in Season 6, where 14 deals got done. In the Green & CleanTech category overall, roughly 38% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.
Sold on Pro Waste Management Services?
Check today's price and availability before it is gone.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Pro Waste Management Services?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.
Did Pro Waste Management Services get a deal on Dragons’ Den?
Yes. Pro Waste Management Services closed a deal for £200,000 in exchange for 40% equity, with Deborah Meaden and Duncan Bannatyne.
Which dragon invested in Pro Waste Management Services?
Deborah Meaden and Duncan Bannatyne invested in Pro Waste Management Services (£200,000 total as aired).
What season of Dragons’ Den was Pro Waste Management Services on?
Pro Waste Management Services appeared in Season 6, Episode 8, which aired 8 September 2008.
How much was Pro Waste Management Services asking for on Dragons’ Den?
The founders asked for £200,000 for 40% of the company, a £500K valuation.
Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.
Shoppers also looked at
DealMycorrhizal Systems
Land for a truffle farm
DealRapstrap
Waste-free cable-tie
DealPloughcroft Solar
A company that installs solar panels in homes
DealNylah's Naturals
Eco-based hair-care products for afro and curly hair