Just For Tiny People

Just For Tiny People

Deal

Handcrafted tents and accessories

Just For Tiny People is a handcrafted tents and accessories that got its big break on Dragons’ Den in Season 12, and convinced Deborah Meaden to invest.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Some Dragons’ Den products rebrand or sell under a parent company. The button above searches current Just For Tiny People listings on Amazon so you see what's actually available today.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

£50K
Asked for
25%
Offered equity
£200K
Sought valuation
£50K
Deal amount
25%
Deal equity
£200K
Deal valuation

Founder Effie Moss stepped onto the carpet in Season 12, Episode 6 in the episode that aired 24 August 2014. Just For Tiny People, the handcrafted tents and accessories, pitched in the Sports & Outdoors category, one of 59 sports & outdoors businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

The ask was £50,000 for 25% of the company, an implied valuation of £200K.

Deborah Meaden made the deal at £50,000 for 25% equity. The deal valued the company at £200K.

Season 12 saw 65 pitches, and 20 of them closed a deal on air. In the Sports & Outdoors category overall, roughly 42% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on Just For Tiny People?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy Just For Tiny People?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did Just For Tiny People get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

Yes. Just For Tiny People closed a deal for £50,000 in exchange for 25% equity, with Deborah Meaden.

Which dragon invested in Just For Tiny People?

Deborah Meaden invested in Just For Tiny People (£50,000 total as aired).

What season of Dragons’ Den was Just For Tiny People on?

Just For Tiny People appeared in Season 12, Episode 6, which aired 24 August 2014.

How much was Just For Tiny People asking for on Dragons’ Den?

The founders asked for £50,000 for 25% of the company, a £200K valuation.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at