Temporary housing
No Dealfor homes and schools
Temporary housing, the for homes and schools, landed on the national radar after pitching the dragons in Season 8, where it won fans even without landing a deal.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Dragons’ Den products move fast. Names change, packaging changes, and some sell out or get discontinued. The Amazon button checks live price and availability for Temporary housing.
From the show
The Dragons’ Den pitch
- £130K
- Asked for
- —
- Offered equity
- —
- Sought valuation
Michael Dreige, Catherine Vanier and Rory McClane faced the dragons in Season 8, Episode 8 in the episode that aired 31 August 2010. Temporary housing, the for homes and schools, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.
Temporary housing couldn't land an offer the founders would take, and the pitch ended without a deal. History says that's survivable: several of the show's biggest success stories left the Den empty-handed.
Across Season 8, 17 of 81 pitches ended in a handshake. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.
Sold on Temporary housing?
Check today's price and availability before it is gone.
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I buy Temporary housing?
Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.
Did Temporary housing get a deal on Dragons’ Den?
No. Temporary housing pitched the dragons but left Season 8 without a deal.
What season of Dragons’ Den was Temporary housing on?
Temporary housing appeared in Season 8, Episode 8, which aired 31 August 2010.
Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.
Shoppers also looked at
DealWater Buoy
A device to rescue items that have been lost overboard
DealThe Shower Gem
Rust Proof Shower Organiser
DealMuscle Ballers Ltd
BackBaller foam roller device
DealFrida Rome
Vegan non-leather handbags with erotic stories included