The Xtra Hand

The Xtra Hand

Deal

Hands-free dust extraction tool

Season 20 · Ep 11OtherAired 16 March 2023

Best known from its Dragons’ Den appearance, The Xtra Hand is a hands-free dust extraction tool in Season 20, and walked out with a deal.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Availability shifts constantly for Den alumni products. Tap through to see The Xtra Hand's current price and stock on Amazon.

From the show

The Dragons’ Den pitch

£40K
Asked for
25%
Offered equity
£160K
Sought valuation
Deal amount
Deal equity
Deal valuation

Alan Gillett walked into the Den in Season 20, Episode 11 in the episode that aired 16 March 2023. The Xtra Hand, the hands-free dust extraction tool, pitched in the Other category, one of 902 other businesses to brave the Den across all 21 seasons.

On the carpet, the number was £40,000 for a 25% stake, which valued the company at £160K.

A deal was struck.

The Xtra Hand was one of 59 businesses to pitch in Season 20, where 31 deals got done. In the Other category overall, roughly 11% of pitches have landed a dragon across the show's history.

Sold on The Xtra Hand?

Check today's price and availability before it is gone.

Check price on Amazon

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I buy The Xtra Hand?

Check current price and availability on Amazon. Note that some Dragons’ Den products are discontinued or sold under a new name.

Did The Xtra Hand get a deal on Dragons’ Den?

Yes. The Xtra Hand closed a deal.

What season of Dragons’ Den was The Xtra Hand on?

The Xtra Hand appeared in Season 20, Episode 11, which aired 16 March 2023.

How much was The Xtra Hand asking for on Dragons’ Den?

The founders asked for £40,000 for 25% of the company, a £160K valuation.

Dragons' Den Index may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page. Deal figures reflect what aired; terms sometimes change after the show.

Shoppers also looked at